[HomePage] [QueryPage] [Surnames] [Books] [VAGenWeb]

-----------------------------------------------------------

Queries Posted in 2009

Queries Posted in 2008

Queries Posted in 2010

Go to Current Queries



Queries Posted in January thru December 2009

Return to Index
August 27, 2009 from
CANDLER, CHANDLER, ESTES, FUQUA, JOHNSON, OWENS, PRATHER -
I'm interested in genealogical & military information regarding a certain Thomas Fuqua that is reported about in the DAR magazine, Dec 1957, Vol. 91. p.1343. He took an Oath of Allegiance on Aug 25, 1977. If I can get some basic info like birth & death dates, parents names, and the company or units he served with in the Revolution. My gr-gr-gr-gr-gr grandfather, Thomas Fuqua, birthdate unknown, birth location unknown, died in Jefferson County, GA in 1804. He served in units under Col. Greenberry Lee & Lt. Col. James Jackson in the war. He may have been with either Lee or Jackson at Cowpens & the Battles of Augusta & Savannah. He received certificates of service from both commanders. He also rerceived 2 headright bounty land grants in Washington & Franklin Co's, GA.
I'm also at a loss for ancestry of my gr-gr- gr-gr-gr grandmother, Rachel Candler or Rachael Chandler, the wife of Thomas Fuqua, born in 1759, location unknown. I also suspect that she may be from the Bedford Co, VA area also. She may have come down with a group of Quaker descendants of Daniel Candler of Candler Mtn.,VA(Lynchburg), led by Col. William Candler of Revolutionary War fame (Kings Mtn). Candler also served under Col. Lee & Battalion (one of Robert E. Lee's Maryland cousins; his father John was "Lighthorse Harry Lee's" brother, correct me if I'm wrong).
Rachel & Thomas must have married sometime before the birth of their only son, Henry C(H)andler Fuqua on Feb.1st, 1784. After the death of Thomas, Henry & mother, now remarried, Rachel Johnson, migrated to my hometown of Dublin, Laurens Co., GA. It's where their descendants have lived ever after. Non of the researching descendants, and the folks at the Fuqua Foundation have been able to get past the enigma presented by Thomas & Rachel. The forums at ancestry.com, genealogy.com & the roots_List are full of conjecture on the subject. Some of this is in the source notes for the Rachel/ ? page & the Henry Candler Fuqua page on the fragmented database of the Fuqua Foundation. It's also in the source notes for Thomas Fuqua on the William Fuqua & Sarah Prather page on the main database. Their sons (undocumented) were Thomas & Prater Fuqua, who both fought in the same unit in the war, & both had headright bounty land grants in GA. I've seen birthdates for the brothers purporting that they were both born around 1778, way to late for the Revolutionary War. Contrary to that notion, from another source it was said that their father, William Fuqua, died a couple of months after his wedding to Sarah Prather, in 1769. If both sons were born the following year, 9 months apart(unless they were twins), they would both be approximately,16 or 17 yrs. old at the start of the Revolution.
Another person speculated about, is Thomas Fuqua, son of Ralph Fuqua & Pricilla Owens, born in 1736, married Judith Estes, had 5 or 6 children, & died in VA, in 1806. I don't think he volunteered to fight in the revolution, though at 40 yrs. old, he wouldn't have been to old to serve. By he way, Moses, Obediah, & Joseph Fuqua of VA were also in GA, at the time, under similar circumstances.
The Ouakers settled in Saint Paul Parish, just next door to Saint George Parish (Jefferrson/ Burke Co.'s), GA, where Henry C(h)andler Fuqua was born. Both parishes were close to Augusta, GA and the frontier of Colonial GA.
I haven't been able to locate Rachel, linking her to the Virginia Candlers or Chandlers. She could have been from Maryland, anywhere in New England, or just arrived from England, Scotland, or Ireland, who knows.
Anyway, if you can help me answer my initial question regarding the identity of Thomas Fuqua who swore his Oath of Allegiance in 1777, it would be a big help.

Return to Index
August 2, 2009 from
AGNEW, MORTON, SELBY, TAYLOR -
Henry Taylor (1797-1863) and Jane (Agnew) Taylor (1809-1884) were born, married and lived twenty years of their married life in Bedford County, Virginia.? Their children were:? William (1830-1885+); Sarah (Taylor) Morton (1831-1862); John (1833-1836); James (1835-1921); Henry (1837-1903); Moses (1838-1916); Tillman (1841-?); Callahill (1842-1863); Mahlon (1844-1921); Steven (1850-1858); and Mary (Taylor) Selby (1852-1957).?? (John, in 1836; and ?possibly Tillman, death year unknonw, ?died and were buried in Bedford County.)? All the children, except the youngest two, Steven, and Mary, were born in Bedford County, Virginia. If you have a connection, please contact me

Return to Index
July 19, 2009 from
CREASY, WITT -
Looking for Joel B. (Benjamin) Witt's father. Joel was born Oct 1947 and married Mary Elizabeth Creasy on Jul 20, 1871.
and Samuel L Witt b. 1836 Bedford his father was Charles W Witt whose father in Unknown. I need Charles W.'s birth and etc. and his father's name.

Return to Index
July 5, 2009 from
AYERS, CUNDIFF, LITTLE, TRIGG -
Hello! I'm a descendant (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=3DDESC&db=3Djosh55408&id=3DI158) of John Johns Trigg, who lived in Bedford County and was active in the Revolution. I am looking for parentage of his wife, Dianah Ayers (1748-after 1807). There's a marriage certificate on 17 Dec 1770 for John Trigg and Dianah Ayers. A couple GEDCOMs I found list James and Hannah as her parents. A different source lists a Dinah Ayres in Bedford County, daughter of James Ayers of Prince George County MD and Hannah Little -- but says she married George Cundiff, and various GEDCOMs list their children overlapping the years when Dianah and John Trigg's children were born. Is it possible Dianah and Dinah are the same person? One way to find out would be 1800 census, if there is one; another would be cemetery listing, but I can't find her. Do you have any ideas where I could look to clear this up? I would value any information or hints you can provide. Here is the notes I'm posting in my Rootsweb file, with links to sources. http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=3DPED&db=3Djohns&id=3DI29097 says born abt 1757. http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Woods/9609/dat27.html#9 says born 1755. NOT MARRIED TO JOHN TRIGG??? http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=3DGET&db=3Dfamtree10&id=3DI25683 says Dinah Ayers dau. of James and Hannah had married name Cundiff. If that wasn't her second marriage, and before John J Trigg's death, then this Ayers line might be incorrect. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohfrankl/Stewart/d0002/g0000061.html#I603 confirms Dinah Ayers m. George Cundiff and had 7 children (only 2 have birthdates, 1780 and 1781). http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=3DGET&db=3Dkacydavis&id=3DI133302 says Dinah Lafayette Ayres b. 25 DEC 1751 in Bedford Co., VA d. 29 JUL 1822 in Bedford Co., VA?? m. George Somer Cundiff b: 25 MAY 1751 in Albemarle Co., VA. Had children in 1788 and 1806. Thank you, and have a great day.
Joshua Davis, St. Paul, MN

Return to Index
April 1, 2009 from
JONES, TAYLOR -
Looking for Stephen Jones, listed in 1810 Bedford Co. census. He had daughter Martha Patsy, who married Greenberry Taylor 18 Dec 1815 in Bedford Co. and daughter Dyonisia, who married John Taylor 13 Sep 1825.

Return to Index
February 24, 2009 from
FOULDEN, TAYLOR -
I am looking for info on Nancy Taylor, daughter of Greenberry Taylor, who married Henry Foulden in Bedford on 1/15/1834. Cannot find anything on either one after that. Greenberry is my ggggrandfather. Thanks for any help.

Return to Index
January 22, 2009 from
RAY, WRAY -
Hello, I am seaching for information about a Baker Ray listed in the 1810 Bedford co Va census. He is listed with a family and 19 slaves so I am sure he was a land owner. Would anyone be able to help me with a tax record digest or a deed listing Baker Ray or Wray? There were many Rays in Bedford co Va before 1810 so I don't know when he would have started buying land or he might have received a land grant. Thanks,

Return to Index
January 20, 2009 from
RAY, WRAY -
Hello, I am searching for information about William Wray or Ray and his wife Anne who lived in Bedford co Va. William Wray or Ray died in 1778 or 1779. I cannot find a will. I believe their son was George Wray who was listed in the book "A Short Censsus of Va-1779" according to a researcher but I can not find the book. I someonw can help me with any records they might have such as a deed or tax record about William Wray before 1778 and George Wray or Ray about the same time it would be appreciated. Thanks,

Queries Posted in 2008

Return to top of Queries Posted in 2009

Queries Posted in 2010

Current Queries

-----------------------------------------------------------

Updated August 31, 2014