-----------------------------------------------------------

Fancy Gap District

Return to Page 40

368/372
      Marshall               John     wm       42                    m  Farmer         
      ''                 Araminta     wf       43                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''               Francis N.     wm       12                  s s                 
      ''                Sydney J.     wm       10                  s s                 
      ''                  Mary C.     wf        7                  d s                 
      ''                  Ruth M.     wf        5                  d s                 
      ''                    Laura     wf        2                  d s                 

-----------------------------------------------------------

Page 42

Laurel Fork District

1/1
      Wilkinson              John     wm       51                    m  Farmer         
      ''                Elizabeth     wf       52                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''               William J.     wm       21                  s s  Teacher        
      ''                Robert G.     wm       19                  s s  Clerk in Store      
      ''               Lavinia E.     wf       17                  d s                 
      ''               Stephen E.     wm       15                  s s                 
      ''                 Laura P.     wf       13                  d s                 
      Wagg              Martha E.     wf       17                 ni s                 
      Anderson          Walter L.     wm       17                 ne s  Clerk          
      Williams              Julia     wf       23                 se s  Servant        
2/2
      York                William     wm       25                    m  Laborer        
      ''                Millie M.     wf       21                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''                  Charles     wm        4                  s s                 
      ''                  Cassell     wm        1                  s s                 
3/3
      Gardner              Thomas     wm       33                    y  Farmer         
      ''                Elizabeth     wf       21                  w y  y = md. within year
      ''                   Elijah     wm       12                  s s                 
      ''                  Mary E.     wf       10                  d s                 
      ''                  Rachiel     wf        8                  d s                 
      ''               Stephen E.     wm        5                  s s                 
4/4
      Semonis             John P.     wm       29                    m                 
      ''                Elizabeth     wf       27                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''                Lorana E.     wf        6                  d s                 
      ''                Thomas J.     wm        4                  s s                 
      ''                 Julia E.     wf        1                  d s                 
5/5
      Morriss           Joseph F.     wm       32                    m  flour mill          
      ''                 Sarah A.     wf       37                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''                Thomas W.     wm       18                  s s                 
      ''                  Mary F.     wf       11                  d s                 
      ''                 James H.     wm        9                  s s                 
      ''                  Dora B.     wf        6                  d s                 
      ''                Joseph W.     wm        1                  s s                 
6/6
      Jenkins              Albert     wm       48                    m  Farmer         
      ''               Cynthia J.     wf       48                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''                 Rhoda F.     wf       22                  d s                 
      ''               Pollie Ann     wf       18                  d s                 
      ''              Sarah Alice     wf       16                  d s                 
7/7
      Childress         Robert I.     wm       30                    m  Laborer        
      ''                    Ellen     wf       28                  w m  Keeping House       
      York                 Estell     wf       62                 ml w                 
8/8
      Semonis            Eliza A.     wf       73                    w  Keeping House       
      ''                 Nancy C.     wf       37                  d s                 
9/9
      Jenings          Charles L.     wm       30                    m  Farmer         
      ''                  Sena E.     wf       22                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''               Stephen R.     wm        4                  s s                 
      ''                 Laura E.     wf        2                  d s                 
      ''                 James L.     wm        1                  s s                 
      Smith           Margaret C.     wf       10                 bd s  Servant        
10/10
      Alderman           A. Jeff.     wm       48                    m  Farmer         
      ''                  Lucinda     wf       41                  w m  Keeping House       
      ''                Thomas J.     wm       19                  s s  Laborer        
      ''                George W.     wm       16                  s s  Laborer        

Continue to Page 43

Return to Main Index Page

Go to Carroll Co Homepage

-----------------------------------------------------------

Updated March 6, 2001