Return to the VAGenWeb page for Mecklenburg

The following article is from The SouthSider: Local
History and Genealogy of Southside Virginia, Volume XVII,
Number 1, 1998.
The SouthSider reserves all publishing rights.
Permission granted by the editor, Gerald T. Gilliam, for use on the
VAGenWeb Mecklenburg County Web Site.

		Mecklenburg County, Virginia
		Post Offices 1794 - 1970

			by Gerald Tate Gilliam

Abbeville (#1) / name changed Feb. 1828 from Marshallville
     [faint ink:" discontinued ... to Oakley" date not
     shown] / [listed in 1832-1844 range] / [see also
     Marshallville, Abbyville (#2)]
Abbyville (#2) / April 1866 - Jan. 1908 / David P. Pool
     first PM / to Jeffress [see also Marshallville,
     Abbeville (#1)]
Antlers / Jan. 1881 - Nov. 1927 / Betty M. Gill first PM /
     to Boydton
Aspen Mount / March 1836 - Jan. 1839 / Joseph P. Simmons
     first PM
Averett / Aug. 1882 - July 1933 / Willie W. Averett first
     PM closed March 1887 - Jan. 1889 / to Buffalo
     Junction
Barnesville / [listed by accident] "in Charlotte County"
Barry's Bridge / Jan. 1855 - Oct. 1855 / came from
     Lunenburg and moved back to Lunenburg
Baskerville / est. June 1890 / Sterling N. Hutcheson first
     PM open in 1970
Beechnut / May 1897 - July 1906 / Eddie A. Winn first PM to
     Clarksville
Blackridge / changed Feb. 1942 from Black Ridge / open 1970
     [see also Black's Ridge, Black Ridge]
Black Ridge / changed Jan. 1893 from Black's Ridge /
     changed Feb. 1942 to Blackridge [see also Black's
     Ridge, Blackridge]
Black's Ridge / est. Aug. 1874 / Henry C. Taylor first PM
     changed Jan. 1893 to Black Ridge [see also Black
     Ridge, Blackridge]
Boydton / changed Nov. 1817 from Mecklenburg / open 1970
     [see also Mecklenburg]
Bracey / changed July 1900 from Saint Tammany's / open 1970
     [see also Saint Tammany's]
Buffalo / est. Feb. 1824 / Hezekiah Overby first PM /
changed Oct.
     1827 to White House [ see also White House]
Buffalo Junction / est. June 1890 / David R. Lee first PM /
     open 1970
Buffalo Lithia Springs / changed Oct. 1874 from Buffalo
     Springs (#1) / changed July 1930 to Buffalo Springs
     (#2) [ see also Buffalo Springs (#1) and (#2)]
Buffalo Springs (#1) / est. June 1874 / Thomas W.J. Baptist
     first PM / Oct. 1874 changed to Buffalo Lithia
     Springs [ see also Buffalo Lithia Springs, Buffalo
     Springs (#2)]
Buffalo Springs (#2) / changed July 1930 from Buffalo
     Lithia Springs / closed Dec. 1953 / to Buffalo
     Junction [ see also Buffalo Springs (#1), Buffalo
     Lithia Springs]
Cabbage Farm / June 1857 - March 1895 / Joshua E. Walker
     first PM / closed Oct. 1866 - May 1872 (?) / to
     Brodnax [Brunswick County]
Cedaria Jan. 1853 - July 1856 John B. Tunstall first PM
Cephas Dec. 1900 - Jan. 1910 Cora B. (?) Lawson first PM to
     [not shown]
Chase City / changed May 1873 from Christiansville / open
     1970 [ see also Christiansville]
Christiansville / est. [not given] / Samuel Christian first
     PM appointed Jan. 1801 / May 1873 changed to Chase
     City [ see also Chase City]
Cisco / Jan. 1893 - Nov, 1906 / Joseph A. Lane
     (Love?) first PM / to Reddirt
Clarksville / changed Feb. 1826 from Roanoke / open 1970 
	[see also Roanoke]
Clifton / est. Nov. 1878 / Bascom Morse first PM / Sep.
     1883 changed to Swepson [ see also Swepson]
Crayon / Jan. 1897 - July 1907 / Peter B.R. Moss first PM /
     to Boydton
Cuscowilla / changed Nov. 1875 from Custowilla / closed
     April 1879 - Aug. 1880 / closed Jan. 1940 / to
     Phillis see also Custowilla]
Custowilla / est. Nov. 1875 / Henry F. Jester first PM Nov.
     1875 changed to Cuscowilla [ see also Cuscowilla]
Davis's / est. [not given] / changed to Vineyard [date not
     given] [see also Vineyard, Whittle's Mill]
Dockery / April 1903 - June 1914 / William H. Ryland first
     PM to South Hill
Dorinda (#l) / est. Oct. 1899 / George R. Clark first PM /
     never opened
Dorinda (#2) / July 1904 - Dec. 1905 / Howard B. Crenshaw
     first PM / to Reddirt
Drapersville / July 1837 - Feb 1914 Lewis Williams first
     PM / closed June 1866 - June 1868 to Chase City
Egmont / July 1897 - June 1914 / Edward Schaefer first PM
     closed June 1906 - April 1908 / to South Hill
Ferry Hill / Feb 1812 - April 1843 / William Birchete
     first PM / closed Feb. 1824 - June 1842
Field (Fields) / Aug. 1882 - July 1906 / Michael Murphey
     first PM / to Clarksville
Finchley / Nov. 1890 - Aug. 1954 / John G. Barnett first
     PM to Clarksville
Finneywood / June 1877 - Aug. 1937 / J.S.P. Burwell first
     PM closed Jan. 1880 - April 1883 / to Chase City
Forksville / est. Oct. 1831 / Philip Pennington first PM /
     closed July 1866 - July 1867 / open 1970
Fraternity / March 1885 - Sep. 1890 / Benjamin T. Wartman
     first PM / to Cabbage Farm
Goldleaf / March 1904 - June 1929 / Loula V. Morse first
     PM to Manson [North Carolina]
Goode's Ferry / est. April 1890 / Mary Baskerville first
     PM / Jan. 1894 changed to Goodes Ferry [ see also
Goodes Ferry]
Goodes Ferry / changed Jan. 1894 from Goode's Ferry closed
     Feb, 1920 / to Palmer Springs
Greensboro / Greensborough / Sep. 1812 - Dec, 1843
     Alexander B. Puryear first PM
Guy / Nov. 1885 - Jan. 1888 / Charles H. Pearson first PM
     / to Cuscowilla
Gypsy / June 1897 -Nov. 1903 / Vela A. Perkinson first PM
     closed Sep. 1898 - Aug. 1900 to Redlawn
Hailstone / Oct. 1825 - [Feb.?] 1837 William H. Dodson
     first PM
Hammeville / April 1835 - Nov. 1841 / George Jefferson
     first PM
Hanford / Aug. 1880 - Jan. 1910 / John Y. Richards first
     PM / to Skipwith
Highpoint / est. Jan. 1885/ Charles W. Finch first PM /
     did not open
Inca / June 1890 - April 1909 / Frank W. Goode first PM /
     to Boydton
Invermay / Sep. 1893 - Mar. 1937 / Mary M. Priest first PM
     / to Bracey
Jeffress / Sep. 1890 - Dec. 1953 / John E, Weston first PM
     / to Clarksville
Joyceville / Aug. 1853 - Nov. 1920 / Richard J. Joyce
     first PM closed July 1866 - Aug. 1874 / to Bracey
Jumbo / June 1908 - Aug. 1919 / Robert A. Stewart first PM
     / to Goodes Ferry
Keetonsville / Mar. 1821 - [-] 1823 / William James first
     PM
Keats / March 1888 - March 1926 / Robert E.L. Moss first
     PM to Goldleaf
Kimono / Feb. 1904 - Aug. 1913 / Edward G. Dowling first
     PM to Antlers
Lacrosse / changed May 1894 from La Crosse (#1) / April
     1947 changed to La Crosse(#2) [see also La Crosse
     (#1) & (#2)]
La Crosse (#1) / est. May 1890 / D'Arville H. Northington
     first PM / May 1894 changed to Lacrosse [ see also
	Lacrosse, La Crosse (#2) ]
La Crosse (#2) / April 1947 changed from Lacrosse / open
     1970 [ see also Lacrosse, La Crosse (#1) ]
Lambert / July 1884 - May 1904 / Paul F. Lambert first PM
     / to South Hill
Locust Hill / Feb. 1833 - Jan. 1836 / John C. Bugg first PM
Lombardy Grove / March 1819 - Dec. 1888 / George D.
     Baskerville first PM / closed 3 times - Sep. 1857 -
     Oct. 1857, July 1866 - May 1867, Aug. 1876 - Dec.
     1876 / to Union Level
Maleria / Feb. 1887 - Dec. 1890 / James W. Hagood first PM
     / to Black's Ridge
Malva / March 1900 - March 1906 / Walter T. Gillespie first
     PM to Blackstone [Nottoway County] [why Nottoway ?]
Marengo / Feb 1859 - Sep. 1948 / Peter M. King first PM /
     closed July 1866 - July 1872 / to Lacrosse
Marshallville / est. Aug. 1801 / James Wilson first PM /
     Feb. 1828 changed to Abbeville [ see also Abbeville
     (#1), Abbyville (#2) ]
Mecklenburg / est. Sep. 1794 / Richard Boyd first PM / Nov.
     1817 changed to Boydton [ see also Boydton ]
Medon (?) / Nov. 1860 - Feb. 1861 / F.L. Smithson first PM
Mill Grove / est. 1818 / John M. Yates first PM / Jan. 1839
     relocated to Lunenburg County and renamed Yatesville
Mount Hope / July 1860 - Aug. 1866 / Peter A. Piercy first
     PM
Muckross / Feb 1885 to May 1907 / Minta.(?) Augustus
     Williams first PM / to Boydton
Nelly / March 1894 - March 1895 / Isaac M. Burton first PM
     / to Black Ridge
Nelson / est. March 1894 / Anderson H. Nelson first PM /
     open 1970
North View / "formerly in Giles Co. " [the post office
     clerk may have noted the fact that this name was
     formerly used in Giles County] / Aug. 1871 - Oct.
     1962 / John D. Petty first PM / to Union Level
Norvello / Aug. 1899 - April 1956 / John R. Mallette first
     PM / to Boydton
Nunn / May 1898 - Dec. 1907 / Walter J. Atkins first PM /
     to Clarksville
Oakley / April 1832 - June 1905 / A. S.(or G?) Jeffress
     first PM to Jeffress
Oakview / Dec. 1897 - Feb. 1907 / Lee R. Butler first PM /
     to Chase City
Ogburn / Dec. 1900 - Feb. 1935 / Samuel F. Bugg first PM /
     to Union Level
Opie (map shows Opa) / Dec. 1891 - June 1918 / Mollie R.
     Land first PM / to South Hill
Orgainsville / May 1879 - May 1907 / Thomas A. Orgain
     first PM to Jeffress
Otter Hill Nov. 1860 - Sep. 1866 / Reps 0. Robertson first
     PM
Otter Mills April 1903 - March 1910 / Onieda B. Robertson
     first PM to Chase City
Overland / June 1888 - June 1905 / Charles L. Paxson first
     PM to Buffalo Junction
Palmer Springs / changed July 1893 from Palmer's Springs
     open 1970 see also Palmer's Springs ]
Palmer's Springs est. Feb. 1827 / Edwin Paschall first PM
     closed Sep. 1866 - Sep. 1868 / July 1893 changed to
	Palmer Springs [ see also Palmer Springs ]
Phillis / Jan. 1894 - April 1956 / Joseph E. Lett first PM
     / closed 1921 but rescinded / to Boydton
Portia / April 1902 - Dec. 1916 / Marshall J. Vaughan
     first PM to Lacrosse
Push / April 1888 - May 1905 / William L. Pool first PM /
     to Virgilina [Halifax County]
Radcliffe / May 1892 - Jan. 1967 / Elvira A. Moore first
     PM / to South Hill
Randolph Macon College / Jan. 1851 - Sep. 1866 / David
     Duncan first PM
Reddirt / Jan. 1904 - April 1916 / Jesse D. Borden first
     PM / to Chase City
Redlawn / April 1902 - Nov. 1951 / Joseph O.D. Gholson
     first PM / to Bracey
Reekes / Aug. 1902 - Aug. 1930 / Clara L. Reekes first PM
     / to North View
Reformation / Feb. 1825 - June 1828 / Alexander Clausel
     first PM
Ridge Grove / March 1837 - July 1837 / Charles G. Ogburn
     first PM
Riggan / changed June 1887 from Riggan's Store / closed
     Jan. 1891 / to Joyceville [ see also Riggan's Store ]
Riggan's Store / est. April 1887 / Edmund H. Riggan first
     PM June 1887 changed to Riggan [ see also Riggan ]
Roanoke / est. Mar. 1822 / Robert Hester first PM / Feb.
     1826 changed to Clarksville [ see also Clarksville ]
Rose Level / Dec. 1860 - Sep. 1866 / George T. Gregory
     first PM
Royster / June 1902 - June 1905 / Rosa L. Stembridge first
     PM to Redoak [Charlotte County]
Saffolds / April 1892 - Oct. 1906 / Laura E. Smith first PM
     / to Ogburn
Saint Tammany's / est. [not given] / John C. Courtney first
     PM appointed Oct. 1795 / July 1900 changed to Bracey
     [ see also Bracey ]
Scott's Cross Roads / Sep. 1871 - Nov. 1901 / Rebecca W.
     Almond first PM / to Chase City
Shaws Store (Shaw's Store) / Aug. 1874 - Sep. 1913 /
     William H. Shaw first PM / to Bracey
Shelton's Springs / June 1857 - June 1859 / David Shelton
     first PM [probably first PO at Buffalo Springs]
Siddons / May 1891 - Jan. 1905 / Robert E. Callahan first
     PM / to Nelson
Skipwith / est. Sep. 1883 / Henry B. Pope first PM / open
     1970
Smilax / Sep. 1900 - Sep. 1928 / Margaret H. Tanner first
     PM / to Norlina [North Carolina]
Smith's Cross Roads / Aug. 1872 - June 1914 / Henry E.
     Smith first PM / to South Hill
Soudan / June 1888 - Mar, 1943 / Henry W. Bouldin first PM
     / to Clarksville
South Hill / est. April 1814 / James Nolly first PM /
     closed Oct. 1866 - July 1867 / open 1970
Spanish Grove / June 1813 - [-] [into ledger for 1832-44] /
     William Garner first PM / closed Jan. 1824-April 1824
Spring Hill / Nov. 1860 - June 1892 / James A. Gregory
     first PM to Chase City
Stony Cross / May 1856 - Aug. 1921 / James W. Edmondson
     first PM / closed Oct. 1866 - Nov. 1872 to
     Baskerville
Swepson / changed Sep. 1883 from Clifton closed Oct. 1911 /
     to Redlawn [see also Clifton ]
Sycamore Grove / Feb. 1817 - [-] 1819 / Alexander Clausel
     first PM
Tanner's Store / May 1830 - June 1873 / Benjamin Tanner
     first PM / closed Oct. 1866 - Aug. 1872
Tanny / Jan. 1898 - Nov, 1906 / James J. Martin first PM /
     to Boydton
Tarry's Mill / Jan. 18 78 - Feb 1911 / Thomas A. Park first
     PM to Keats
Terryville / est. [not given] -    James Whitlow first PM
     appointed April 1804 not active in 1832
Union Level / est. Jan. 1836 James C. Bridgeforth first PM
     closed 3 times Oct. 1843 - Dec. 1844, Oct. 1866 -
     Feb. 1873, Oct. 1874 - [listed as open on 1877 list],
     open 1970
Vineyard / changed [date not given) from Davis's / James
     Wilson first PM appointed Oct. 1809 / Dec. 1827
     changed to Whittle's Mill [ see also Davis's,
     Whittle's Mill ]
Void / Sep. 1898 - March 1902 / Joseph W. Carroll first PM
     / to Bracey
Wayside / Feb. 1860 - June 1871 / William T.Z. Finch first
     PM closed Oct. 1866 - July 1870
Westland / March 1824 - - (?) [ not active in 1832]
     Alexander Clause] first PM / closed [date not given]
     - Feb. 1826
White House / changed Oct. 1827 from Buffalo / closed 2
     times Sep. 1840 - April 1847, Jan. 1872 - April 1872
     discontinued April 1874 [ see also Buffalo ]
Whittle's Mill / changed Dec. 1827 from Vineyard / by
     October 1872 was located in Lunenburg County [see
     also Davis's, Vineyard]
Wightman Jan. 1888 - March 1960 / Robert H. Johnson first
     PM to Palmyra [?] [Fluvanna County]
Woburn / June 1893 - July 1906 / Andrew C. Jones first PM
     to Clarksville

		The Southsider is published quarterly by the 
		Charlotte County Branch of The Association for the 
		Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Post Office 
		Box 104, Charlotte Court House, VA  23923-0104.  
		The subscription rate (1999) is $8.00 for the 
		calendar year.